Parish Records.
Home.

 

High Ham

John Owen of Moorlinch & Martha Giles    16 Oct 1758

John Owen & Mary Cox       22 Oct 1811

Back to top

Somerton

John Owen of Compton Dundon & Sarah Bayly of Martock  26 Mar 1734

Back to top

 

North Curry

William Lider & Marie Yowings     8 Dec 1572

Bartholomew Barrall & Elezabeth Owinge    7 Jul 1663

Thomas Owen & Charity Bower     25 Oct 1672

Henry Owen vicar of North Curry    1664-1686 : Buried 24 Aug 1686

Rich. Handole & Grizagan Owen     4 Sep 1690

John Dwelly & Mary Owen      2 Feb 1698

John Owen & Sarah Coap      9 Aug 1699

Thomas Crocker & Ann Owen     14 Aug 1704

Henry Owen & Ann Stephens     2 Oct 1706

Samuel Edwards & Anne Owen     29 Sep 1730

William Owen & Ruth Rowsell     18 Jul 1743

Peter Chanter & Mary Owen      29 Sep 1747

Thomas Owens of Stoke St. Gregory & Susanna Moor  23 Sep 1811

Back to top

 

Drayton

James Gillard & Elizabeth Owen Swattle    2 May 1811

Back to top

 

Martock

Henry Porter & Agnes Owen      6 Aug 1645

Mr. John Thorn, W & Elizabeth Owen, W    7 Jan 1739

Back to top

 

Wraxall

John Estmond & Jane Owen      1 Jan 1636

Back to top

 

Crewkerne

John Abowen alias Harris & Marie Williams    4 Feb 1567

William Owens & Eliz. Aish      8 Oct 1721

William Westlake & Betty Owens     22 Apr 1811

Back to top

 

Overstowey

John Owen & Judith Kymball      6 Nov 1631

John Coxe & Thomasyn (Oens)?      29 Jan 1634

Back to top

 

Stockland Gaunts

Cornelius Owen & Jane Came      14 Nov 1575

Back to top

 

Cannington

Lewis Owen & Maria Thomas      10 Nov 1778

Back to top

 

Pitminster

George Gower & Susanna Owen      27 May 1748

Richard Owens & Betty Jacobs      22 Feb 1803

Back to top

 

Hill Farance

William Scorce, sojourner & Anne Owen, sojourner    15 Nov 1807

Back to top

 

West Monkton

John Owen of W. M. & Sarah Bunckham of Risdon (Ruishton)  16 Sep 1716

Thomas Alsford of T. M., B & Betty Owen of W. M. , S   14 Oct 1754

John Owens, Husbandman & Elizabeth Aluen, S    16 Oct 1764

Back to top

 

Cheddon Fitzpaine

Sir John Owene, Ministere & Agnes Martyne    21 Jan 1580

George Owen & Sarah Thresher      20 Dec 1792

George Owens & Betty Thorn, sojourner     10 Jul 1805

Back to top

 

Nynehead

Lewis Owen of Milverton & Alice Granger     17 Nov 1738

Thomas Aris & Betty Owen of Milverton     14 Oct 1754

Back to top

 

Taunton St. Mary Magdelane

Robert Turle & Joan Yowens       8 Feb 1625

Thomas Bowen & Agnes August      19 Nov 1627

Edward Collens & Mary Boen      3 Feb 1631

Laurence Verrier of North Curry & Elizabeth Owens of T. M.  16 Jan 1697

Richard Oens, Hellier & Jane Pattin both of T. M.    14 Aug 1715

Thomas Berriman of Stugummber & Ann Owen of T. M.   3 Nov 1715

John Owen of Milverton & Joane Hurt of Broomfield   14 Sep 1718

William Owens & Mary Dollin      3 Mar 1728

Joseph Owens & Hannah Gubby       6 Nov 1732

Henry Bowen of Wiviliscombe & Elizabeth Hadden of Fitzhead     1 Jun 1735

Richard Owens & Mary Davis       26 July 1740

John Bowden & Ann Bowen        31 Aug 1744

Thomas Bowen & Elizabeth Sully of Wiviliscombe    3 Jun 1756

John Kimplin & Sarah Owen        10 Mar 1761

Richard Owen & Mary Dwelley      3 Nov 1761

Benjamin Bowen & Agnes Clift       23 Dec 1762

William Owen & Hannah Froom       1 Oct 1767

William Davies & Mary Bowen       17 Apr 1769

Thomas Owen of St. James T. & Elizabeth Small     18 Sep 1777

Alexander Brown & Sarah Owen       4 Apr 1783

James Hare & Sarah Bowen       10 Aug 1783

Thomas Owen & Mary King        28 July 1790

John Owen & Mary Beakley        11 Apr 1797

David Owens of the 46th Reg of Foot & Esther Gent    1 Feb 1810

Back to top

 

Halse

William Furzon & Ann Oen        31 Sep 1717 (sic)

Back to top

 

Wellington

John Owings of Milverton & Joan Thoms of W.     11 Feb 1720

John Owen sojourner & Mary Snook      14 Apr 1773

Robert Grant & Betty Bowen       24 May 1779

William Baker, W & Elizabeth Owen      10 Feb 1810

Back to top

 

Ashbrittle

John Paine & Hannah Owen        26 Dec 1741

Back to top

 

Runnington

Tho. Oing & Hannah Cooke both of Nynehead        30 Sept 1717

Back to top

 

Otterford

William Bowditch & May Owen       24 May 1748

Back to top

 

Stogursey

William Oen & Jane Clutsom       16 Apr 1773

Thomas Marchant of Berrow & Ann Owen      9 Apr 1803

Back to top

 

Chedzoy

Edmund Jeane of Middlezoy & Hannah Owen of Moorlinch   30 Dec 1708

Back to top

 

Ilminster

Jos. Yeoings & Elizabeth Robbins      16 Jan 1723

Back to top

 

Milverton

William Bicknell & Johan Owen       10 Jan 1572

Richarde Paulmer & Phillipp Owen      6 Jul 1590

John Owen & Anstice Jenynge       3 Sep 1590

Thomas Owen & Elinor Daye       3 Mar 1595

Roberte Warner & Johan Owen       10 Jul 1596

William Upham & Elizabethe Owen      4 Apr 1597

John Owen & Elizabeth Nation       27 Aug 1608

George Ashcomb & Phillipp Owen      24 Jul 1611

Augustine Owen & Marie Cross      18 Sep 1615

William Rug & Elinor Owen       28 Apr 1617

John Owen & Rebecca Copp        22 Sep 1617

John Owen & Joan Crosse        10 Nov 1619

Henrie Owen & Joan Newton       23 Apr 1627

John Owen & Mary Bickham       1 Jun 1632

Philipp Hole & Thomasine Owen      25 Oct 1632

Thomas Owen & Elizabeth Parker       30 Jan 1633

Richard Carswell & Marie Owen       28 Oct 1635

Augustine Owen & Ethelred Furzey       11 Apr 1638

Thomas Boings & Emmin Bale       27 Apr 1639

Lewis Owen & Agnes Davie        3 Oct 1642

Robert Taylor & Joan Owen       19 Oct 1646

William Munday & Elizabeth Owen      2 Nov 1648

John Owen jun & Agnes Lokier       24 Jan 1649

John Milton & Elizabeth Owen      21 Sep 1653

James Ven of Crocombe & Dewance Owen of M.    30 Dec 1654

Anthony Holman & Margerett Owen of M.     24 Feb 1655

William Owings & Elizabeth Richars      1 May 1663

Richard Gouier & Elisabeth Oing       15 Apr 1665

Robert Small & Agnes Oing        21 Apr 1672

Nicholas Oland & Margerat Oing       15 Oct 1672

Thomas Baker & Emmen Boing       2 Jun 1673

John Oen & Mary Bodly        20 Nov 1675

John Oen & Joan Waring        30 Nov 1679

Robert Oen & Joan Bowering       28 Nov 1685

Richard Martin & Mary Oen        31 Jul 1686

William Oen & Elanor Oen        27 Jul 1686  Not entered in order

Richard Oen & Margaret London       12 Jan 1688

William Oen & Blank        23 Apr 1688

John Owen & Grace Farmer        30 Jan 1690

Thomas Oen & Joan Parssons       23 Feb 1691

John Oen & Margeret Strong        6 Oct 1692

Stephen Troke & Mary Oen       13 Jan 1697

Malachie Oen Labourer & Elizabeth Buston both of M.   19 Aug 1699

John Boles Labourer of M. and Mary Oen      6 Oct 1700

Daniel Dean Labourer & Susanna Boens both of M.    3 May 1701

Thomas Bood Labourer, living in West Street, & Joan Oen both of M.    29 Sep 1702

John Owen of M. and Ann Goodman of Lydard St. Lawrance    22 Apr 1710

Henry Owen & Catherine Stutt      19 Dec 1711

Lewis Owen & Susannah Smale       2 Feb 1712

William Cunnybeer & Joane Owen       21 Apr 1712

Robert Owen & Joan Silly        26 Dec 1712

Francis Raynolds of Wiviliscombe & Grace Owen of M.    22 May 1713

Benjamin Granger & Elizabeth Owen      11 Sep 1714

James Owen & Anne Dunman      2 Apr 1716

William Wood & Sarah Owen      13 Apr 1716

William Vozdon & Anne Owen m. at Halse      1 Sep 1717

John Owen & Anne Dyer m. at Heafield      13 Aug 1719

Edward Smale & Sarah Owen       15 Jul 1722

Stephen Owen & Elizabeth Slowley      3 Jul 1723

George Ferris & Elizabeth Owen       14 Sep 1723

Thomas King of Wiviliscombe & Elizabeth Owen of M.    20 Feb 1726

William Owen & Anne Newton       3 Apr 1727

Edward Mead & Mary Owen both of M.     19 Apr 1731

Henry Owen & Ann Plummer both of M.     13 Jun 1731

James Owen & Jane Hancock both of M.     29 Sep 1731

Richard Martin & Ann Owen both of M.      14 Sep 1737

Robert Frost sojourner & Ann Owen of M.      31 Jan 1738

John Owen & Elizabeth Crocker both of M.     23 Feb 1745

John Day & Jane Owen both of M.       17 Apr 1748

John Chilcott & Elizabeth Owen both of M.      7 Aug 1748

Richard Owen & Ann Avis both of M.      4 Apr 1749

William Owen & Joan Hookings both of M.      26 Dec 1750

Amos Pearce & Alice Owen both of M.      3 Jan 1751

William Westcott & Elizabeth Owen both of M.     25 Apr 1752

William Delbridge & Elizabeth Owen both of M.     5 Aug 1753

William Rugg & Ann Owen both of M.      23 Sept 1753

Nichols Rugg, yeoman & Mary Owen      2 May 1755

Absalom Burston, yeoman & Jane Owen W.     8 May 1757

Richard Owen, yeoman & Ann Perrott      28 Aug 1757

John Owen, yeoman & Joan Miller       26 Mar 1758

Thomas Owen, yeoman & Jane Webber, sojourner     24 Jun 1759

John Rugg, yeoman & Hannah Owen      26 Nov 1764

Richard Tucker, sojourner, yeoman & Mary Owen     9 Dec 1765

Thomas Small, yeoman & Alice Owen      26 Dec 1767

Moses Owen & Sarah Carpenter       5 Jan 1769

Walter Hancock, yeoman & Joan Owen      29 Jun 1770

Thomas Hill of Wiveliscombe, yeoman & Hannah Owen lic   28 May 1771

Richard Bowen & Martha Hunt lic       15 Jan 1777

Samuel Burman & Anne Owen       27 Mar 1780

William Hancock & Ann Owen       16 Apr 1781

John Burnett of Fitzhead & Betty Owen      7 Dec 1781

Thomas Owen & Amy Webber       3 Oct 1784

Thomas Magson & Mary Owen      16 May 1785

John Owen & Sarah Cooksley       5 Mar 1787

John Sully sojourner & Hannah Owen     10 Oct 1787

John Vicary sojourner & Jane Owen       3 Jun 1789

William Owen & Mary Scott, sojourner      27 Jun 1790

Charles Locke & Hannah Owen      17 Mar 1793

Richard Owen & Mary Gamellin       1 Apr 1793

Ralph Slape sojourner & Ann Owen      4 Jan 1794

Richard Owen, sojourner & Ann Holly      26 Mar 1797

William Owen & Joan Bicknell       14 May 1799

James Owen & Sarah Chorley, sojourner      11 May 1802

Joseph Sharland & Jane Owen       30 May 1803

John Dyer & Sarah Owen        19 Jun 1803

James Richards of Holford & Mary Owen      30 Mar 1804

Edward Tatchell & Jane Owen       18 Apr 1804

Joseph Long, sojourner & Sarah Owen      2 Jul 1804

Moses Owen, sojourner & Hannah Bowles      10 Jun 1805

Richard Owens sojourner & Hannah Taylor      10 Nov 1810

Back to top

 

Combe St. Nicholas

Thomas Gillett of Yarcombe & Thomasin Owens of C. N.    19 Apr 1731

Back to top

 

Kittisford

John Ottery & Eleanor Owens       17 Jan 1785

Back to top

 

Midsomer Norton

William Owens of Chilcompton & Ann Gould     18 Aug 1806

Back to top

 

Taunton St. James

William Wood & Rebecca Owen       4 Dec 1654

Peter Chalkway & Agnes Owen       29 Oct 1658

William Goor & Frances Owens      6 Nov 1682

William Simmons & Elizabeth Owene     19 Nov 1682

Richard Owen & Joan Cornish       7 Oct 1692

George Culliver, N. Petherton & Sarah Owen, Stoke St. Gregory 28 Oct 1720

John Owens & Mary Tucker both of T. J.      9 Dec 1722

John Owen & Mary Fuz        15 Oct 1749

Abraham Priddy & Hannah Owens       1 May 1750

William Owen & Ann Tripp, lic      20 Jun 1771

John Owen & Mary Templett       23 Mar 1790

Lancelot Stanbury & Elizabeth Owen, lic      13 Dec 1808

Henry Daniel King & Elizabeth Owens alias Bryant of T. M. Lic  6 Oct 1828

John Perry & Ann Owen        25 Dec 1827

Back to top

 

Phillimore’s Parish Record Transcripts for Marriages in Somerset

Volumes 1 to 15

With links to Owen entries

Volume 1 - Aller, Charlton Adam, Charlton Mackrell, High Ham, Huish Episcopi, Kingsdon, Long Sutton, Muchelney, Northover & Langport.

Volume 2 - Pitney, Limington, Podymore Milton, Somerton, Yeovilton, North Curry and Barrow Gurney.

Volume 3 - Curry Rivel, Drayton, Long Load, Martock and West Hatch.

Volume 4 - Ashill, Lle Brewers, Beer Crocombe, Ilton, Whitestaunton, Stocklinch Magdale, Stocklinch Ottersay, Barrington, Shepton Beauchamp, Buckland St Mary, Wraxall, Puckington and Swell.

Volume 5 - Crewkerne, Fivehead, Kingsbury Episcopi and Swell.

Volume 6 -Aisholt, Broomfield, Charlynch, Dodington, Durleigh, Enmore, Otterhampton, Overstowey, Stockland Gaunts, Cannington & Spaxton.

Volume 7 - Angersleigh, Pitminster, Corfe, Orchard Portman, Stoke St Mary, Thurlbear, Trull, Creech St Michael and Bradford.

Volume 8 - Hill Farance, Heathfield, Thorne Faulcon, West Monkton, Ruishton, West Buckland, Cothelstone, Ash Priors, Norton Fitzwarren, Cheddon Fitzpaine, Langford Budville and Nynehead.

Volume 9 -Taunton St Mary Magdalene Part 1 (1558-1728)

Volume 10 - Taunton St Mary Magdalene Part 2 (1728-1812), Bishop's Hull and Halse.

Volume 11 - Wellington, Ashbrittle, Runnington, Otterford, Sampford Arundel and Thorne St Margaret.

Volume 12 - Stogursey, Nether Stowey, East Quantoxhead, Fiddington, Goathurst, Chedzoy, kilve, Crowcombe, Thurloxton, Stringston, Kilton and Lilstock.

Volume 13 - Staple Fitzpaine, Bickenhall, Lopen, Whitelackington, Hinton St George, Ilminster and Milverton.

Volume 14 - Combe St Nicholas, West Bagborough, Ile-Abbots, Kittisford, Kilmington, East Pennard, Midsomer Norton and Weston-Super-Mare

Volume 15 - Taunton St James.